Holstein Convention Junior awards results

 Resize text         Printer-friendly version of this article Printer-friendly version of this article

We've compiled the results of the 2014 Holstein Association USA convention results for Juniors:

Dairy Bowl Results

Junior Division (ages 9-15)

Champions: California                    Runners-up: Illinois

Senior Division (ages 16-21)

Champions: Pennslyvania            Runners-up: California

Dairy Knowledge Exam

Junior Division (ages 9-15 as of January 1)

1st place: Hayley Fernandes, CA

2nd place: Macey Pearson, CA

3rd place: Siana Barrett, CA

 

Dairy Knowledge Exam

Junior Division (ages 9-15 as of January 1)

1st place: Hayley Fernandes, CA

2nd place: Macey Pearson, CA

3rd place: Siana Barrett, CA

Senior Division (ages 16-21 as of January 1)

1st place: Alex Gambonini, CA

2nd place: Travis Holtzinger, PA

3rd place: Francesca Gambonini, CA

 

Prepared Public Speaking

Junior Division (ages 9-13 as of January 1)

1st place: Hanna Richman, NJ

2nd place: Hayley Fernandes, CA

3rd place: Caleb McGee, PA

Intermediate Division (ages 14-17 as of January 1)

1st place: Ariel Staffin, NJ

2nd place: Maddie Beaudry, NH

3rd place: Nicole Buell, WA

Senior Division (ages 18-21 as of January 1)

1st place: Allison Herrick, NY

2nd place: Rachel Demmer, IA

3rd place: Sara Kitchen, PA

 

Folding Display Contest - Creative Division

Junior Division (ages 9-13 as of January 1)

1st place: Elise Bleck, WI

2nd place: Zach Schitter, WA

3rd place: Sophie Leach, KS

Intermediate Division (ages 14-17 as of January 1)

1st place: Nicole Buell, WA

2nd place: Taylor Wolfe, PA

3rd place: Halee Wasson, PA

Senior Division (ages 18-21 as of January 1)

1st place: Davey Hardesty, VA

2nd place: Bailey Hart, IL

3rd place: Ashley Mohn, PA

 

Folding Display Contest - Scientific Division

Junior Division (ages 9-13 as of January 1)

1st place: George Sebright, PA

2nd place: Ethan Hauck, PA

3rd place: Daniel Clapp, MA

Intermediate Division (ages 14-17 as of January 1)

1st place: Courtney Moser, WI

2nd place: Ross Laskey, FL

3rd place: Brock Irwin, IL

Senior Division (ages 18-21 as of January 1)

1st place: Katie Osborne, PA

2nd place: Marcy Bartelheimer, WA

3rd place: Jacob Shaffer, PA

 

State Scrapbook - Traditional Division

1st place: Pennsylvania

2nd place: Minnesota

3rd place: Washington

4th place: Florida

5th place: Iowa

State Scrapbook - Digital Division

1st place: Virginia

2nd place: Washington

3rd place: Missouri

4th place: Florida

5th place: Iowa

 

State Banner

1st place: Iowa

2nd place: Florida

3rd place: Missouri



Comments (0) Leave a comment 

Name
e-Mail (required)
Location

Comment:

characters left


T5 Electro Command™

New Holland has further extended the T5 Series appeal to livestock producers with the addition of the Electro Command™ semi-powershift transmission. Two ... Read More

View all Products in this segment

View All Buyers Guides

)
Feedback Form
Leads to Insight