World Dairy Expo: Kaskaskia College wins Post-Secondary Contest

 Resize text         Printer-friendly version of this article Printer-friendly version of this article

Kaskaskia College placed first in the International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest held Sept. 30 at World Dairy Expo.

The winning team was anchored by first place overall high individual Jessica Telgmann. Other team members included Brett Woker, Dylan Reed, also finishing in the top 10, and Morgan Wendling. Hayleigh Geurink, member of the Michigan State Ag Tech team, placed first overall in individual reasons, while Modesto Junior College nabbed the top team in reasons award.

Fifteen Post-Secondary teams competed in the contest which included two portions: a conventional judging contest with evaluation and individual reasons, and a practical segment. The practical contest is a unique contest that includes essential on-farm skills with linear scoring, registered heifer evaluations and commercial heifer evaluations.  Team and individual results for both portions are as follows:

Overall Top 10 Teams
1. Kaskaskia College, 2,243
Team members: Jessica Telgmann, Brett Woker, Dylan Reed, Morgan Wendling

2. Modesto Junior College, 2,212
Team members: Vincent J. Migliazzo, Justin Bopp, Tony Garcia, Alison Sherman

3. Ohio State University Ag Tech, 2,203
Team members: Meghan Thurston, Marshall Overholt, Dan Grim, Laura Bond

4. SUNY - Cobleskill #1, 2,185
Team members: Sara Pulver, Dalton Johnson, Noah Ives, Hannah Milligan

5. Morrisville State College, 2,185
Team members: Colleen Cargile, Brandon Perna, Jessica Currie, Nicole Achtyl

6. Michigan State Ag Tech, 2,145
Team members: Hayleigh Geurink, Kara Smith, Jorin Ouwinga, Kelvin Webster

7. SUNY - Cobleskill #3, 2,111
Team members:  Miranda Hill, Marilyn Lamb, Jacob Blake, Meredith Lawrence

8. Fox Valley Tech College, 2,059
Team members:  Amy Gretzinger, Alexandria Volkman, Cody Bandoch, Cassandra Haen

9. Alfred State, 2,051
Team members: Joe Markley, Joseph Keller, Taylor Merry, Tavlor Wade

10. Lakeshore Technical College "B", 1,992
Team members: Shawn Banowetz, Amber Meinert, Jesse Bolton

Overall Top 10 Individuals
1 Jessica Telgmann, 764, Kaskaskia College
2. Vincent J. Migliazzo, 753, Modesto Junior College
3. Hayleigh Geurink, 752, Michigan State Ag Tech
4. Sara Pulver, 752, SUNY - Cobleskill #1
5. Meghan Thurston, 751, Ohio State University Ag Tech
6. Brett Woker, 740, Kaskaskia College
7. Dylan Reed, 739, Kaskaskia College
8. Justin Bopp, 739, Modesto Junior College
9. Colleen Cargile, 735, Morrisville State College
10. Marshall Overholt, 733, Ohio State University Ag Tech

Top 5 Team Reasons
1. Modesto Junior College, 560
2. Kaskaskia College, 546
3. SUNY - Cobleskill #1, 527
4. Morrisville State College, 518
5. Ohio State University Ag Tech, 515

Top 10 Individual Reasons
1. Hayleigh Geurink, 191, Michigan State Ag Tech
2. Tony Garcia, 191, Modesto Junior College
3. Vincent J. Migliazzo, 190, Modesto Junior College
4. Alison Sherman, 189, Modesto Junior College
5. Jessica Telgmann, 187, Kaskaskia College
6. Sara Pulver, 186, SUNY - Cobleskill #1
7. Dylan Reed, 184, Kaskaskia College
8. Meghan Thurston, 182, Ohio State University Ag Tech
9. Justin Bopp, 179, Modesto Junior College
10. Colleen Cargile, 178, Morrisville State College

Top 5 Teams Practical Contest
1. Modesto Junior College, 499
2. University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 458
3. Kaskaskia College, 455
4. SUNY - Cobleskill #3, 450
5. Northeast Iowa Community College, 434

Top 5 Teams Linear Contest
1. SUNY - Cobleskill #1, 399
2. Modesto Junior College, 398
3. Ohio State University Ag Tech, 397
4. Kaskaskia College, 381
5. Fox Valley Tech College, 375

Top 10 Individuals Linear Contest
1. Laura Bond, Ohio State University Ag Tech, 146
2. Hannah Milligan, SUNY - Cobleskill #1, 145
3. Dylan Reed- Kaskaskia College, 141
4. Vincent J. Migliazzo, Modesto Junior College, 138
5. Thomas Allen, Northeast Iowa College, 138
6. Cody Bandoch, Fox Valley Tech College, 137
7. Taylor Wade, Alfred State, 136
8. Noah Ives, SUNY - Cobleskill #1, 133
9. Garrett Madland, University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 133
10. Tony Garcia, Modesto Junior College, 132

Top 5 Teams Registered Class
1. University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 193
2. Kaskaskia College, 181
3. SUNY - Cobleskill #1, 176
4. Modesto Junior College, 172
5. SUNY - Cobleskill #3, 161

Top 5 Practical Commercial Class
1. Modesto Junior College, 195
2. SUNY - Cobleskill #3, 171
3. Northeast Iowa Community College, 168
4. Ohio State University Ag Tech, 155
5. Fox Valley Technical College, 152



Comments (0) Leave a comment 

Name
e-Mail (required)
Location

Comment:

characters left


BiG Pack 1290 HDP II

Krone North America presents the latest innovation in large square balers, the BiG Pack 1290 HDP II. This generation ... Read More

View all Products in this segment

View All Buyers Guides

Feedback Form
Leads to Insight