World Dairy Expo: Wisconsin cow wins Junior Holstein Show

 Resize text         Printer-friendly version of this article Printer-friendly version of this article

The International Junior Holstein Show was held on Tuesday, October 4 at World Dairy Expo. Judge Larry Tande of Medford, MN, and Associate Judge Bob Hagenow, Poynette, WI, placed a total of 226 entries.

Siemers Dundee Hilda 8669-ET, winner of the 125,000 lb. cow class, exhibited by Jordan Siemers, was named Grand Champion and received the Udder Comfort $500 Grand Champion Cash Award. The second placed 125,000 lb. cow, Budjon-Jk Edge Of Reason, shown by Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wisconsin, received Reserve Grand Champion honors.

Premiums for the Junior Holstein Show were made possible by generous sponsorship by BouMatic.

Overall show results and top class placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf
1. Cameron-Ridge Jas Luxury-ET, Billy Cameron III, Mt Vernon, KY
2. Crestbrooke Gap Thumper-ET, Kyle Natzke, Fond Du Lac, WI

Winter Heifer Calf
1. Erbacres Hope of Peace-ETN, Connor Erbsen, Lanark, IL
2. Seimers Dundee Golden-One-ET, CJJJCL Seimers, Newton, WI

Fall Heifer Calf
1. Peace&Plenty Asteroid Fishy, Austin Schwartzbeck, Union Bridge, MD
2. R-E-W Happy Go Lucky-ET, Max Wolf, Lebanon, CT

Summer Yearling Heifers
1. Hardys Jasper Diamond-ET, Parker Hardy, Tipton, MI
2. Pyramid Lucifer Eeyore, Chelsea Abbott, Fairfield, VT

Spring Yearling Heifers
1. Brookhill Attic Devestation, Kyle Natzke, Fond Du Lac, WI
2. Co-Vista Sanchez Dixie, Jared Dueppengiesser, Perry, NY

Winter Yearling Heifers
1. Mill-Wheel Jaster Petri, Laura Leah Finley, Lake Mills, WI
2. Ms Duckett Dolman Sandra-ET, Max Wolf, Lebanon, CT

Fall Yearling Heifers not in Milk
1. Kirbyville Goldwyn Sass-Et, Andrew Younker, Fleetwood, PA
2. Ms  Duckett Durham Beauty-ET, Cal DeWitt, Clinton, WI

Junior Champion Female of Junior Show
Peace&Plenty Asteroid Fishy, Austin Schwartzbeck, Union Bridge, MD

Reserve Junior Champion Female of Junior Show
R-E-W Happy Go Lucky, Max Wolf, Lebanon, CT

Junior Champion Bred & Owned
Peace&Plenty Asteroid Fishy, Austin Schwartzbeck, Union Bridge, MD

Fall Yearling in Milk
1. Seimers Sanchez Hia Mae, Jacob Dueppengiesser, Perry, NY
2. Kirbyville Goldwyn Sasha-ET, Andrew Younker, Fleetwood, PA

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow
1. Fischerdale Damion Reality, Elizabeth Sarbacker, Verona, WI
2. Arethusa Talent Vanya-ET, Kyle Natzke, Fond Du Lac, WI

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow
1. Gladheart Aspen Ivy League, Mary Franz, Northfield, MN
2. Siemers Goldwyn Galaxy-ET, CJJJCL Siemers, Newton, WI

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow
1. 2nd-Look Redliner 6445, Kayli & Kalista Hodorff, Kyle Natzke, Eden, WI
2. Mar-Linda-K Affirm Raelynn, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow
1. Laumax Final Cut Tamia-ET, Jordan Siemers, Newton, WI
2. Indies-View Lulu Jasper, Bailee Whitehead, Conway, MO

Intermediate Champion Female
Siemers Sanchez Hia Mae, Jacob Dueppengiesser, Perry, NY

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female
Fischerdale Damion Reality, Elizabeth Sarbacker, Verona, WI

Four-Year-Old Cow
1. Nabholz Dundee Sally-ET, Rocco Cunningham, Penngrove, CA
2. Raggi Durhan Tobi-ET, Kyle Natzke, Fond Du Lac, WI

Five-Year-Old Cow
1. Krull Dundee Ellory-ET, Casey Krull, Lake Mills, WI
2. Benner Dundee Korey-ET, Dana & Maria Johnson, Pelican Rapids, MN

Six-Year-Old & Older Cow
1. Ralma Sept Storm Crystal-ET, Michael Schmitt, Rice, MN
2. Willows-Edge Dur Michele-Et, Jordan Van Dyk, New Richmond, WI

125,000 Lb Cow
1. Siemers Dundee Hilda 8669-ET, Jordan  Siemers, Cleveland, WI
2. Budjon-JK Edge Of Reason, Jordan & Whitney Evert, Algoma, WI

Senior Champion Female and Grand Champion of Junior Show
Seimers Dundee Hilda 8669-ET, Jordan Siemers, Cleveland, WI

Reserve Senior Champion Female and Reserve Grand Champion Female of Junior Show
Budjon-Jk Edge Of Reason, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI

Champion Bred & Owned
Siemers Alisha Gold Ava-ETS, Crystal Siemers-Peterman, Cleveland, WI

Generous support from sponsors makes the International Junior Holstein Show possible. In 2011, sponsors include: Accelerated Genetics, American Milking Shorthorn Society Syndicates, Ayrshire Youth Committee, BouMatic, Brown Swiss Enterprises, Char-Mae Holsteins, City Slickers, LLC, Crave Brothers Dairy, Cybil Fisher Photography, Elegance Futures, Erbsen Cattle Photography, Family Dairies USA, Foremost Farms USA, Great Nothern Land & Cattle Company, Hardwood Holsteins, Holstein Association USA, Holstein World, Ke-Jo Holsteins, Ma-Brown Holsteins & Jerseys, Markwell Holsteins, Merle Howard Insurance Agency, NuPulse Inc., Red & White Dairy Cattle Association, Rick & Paula Bovre, R-John Holsteins, Second-Look Holsteins, Select Sires, Inc., Sherry Siemers-Peterman, Siemers Holsteins, Stone Ridge Dairy, Udder Comfort, Wisconsin Holstein Association, Wisconsin Junior Holstein Association and World Dairy Expo.

Source: World Dairy Expo



Comments (0) Leave a comment 

Name
e-Mail (required)
Location

Comment:

characters left


BiG X

The Krone BiG X features a MAN engine and a revolutionary crop flow design, VariStream. VariStream adapts the cross section ... Read More

View all Products in this segment

View All Buyers Guides

Feedback Form
Leads to Insight