Elite Dairy has banner day at the International Brown Swiss Show

 Resize text         Printer-friendly version of this article Printer-friendly version of this article

The dynamic duo of Ken Main and Peter Vail of Elite Dairy – home of Cutting Edge Genetics – received multiple honors during the International Brown Swiss on Oct. 3 at World Dairy Expo.  Topping the outstanding performance for Main and Vail was Cutting Edge B Gretchen-ET, the winning Four-Year-Old cow and eventual Grand Champion. Gretchen, bred and owned by Elite Dairy, received the Udder Comfort $1,000 Grand Champion Cash Award. Elite Dairy also exhibited the honorable mention Grand Champion Cow, Reserve Intermediate Champion and was named Premier Exhibitor of the show. Brown Swiss veteran Wayne Slicker of St. Paris, Ohio bred and exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion, Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET.

Richard (RT) Thompson of Random Luck in Darlington, Wis. was awarded the Premier Breeder banner and Old Mill WDE Supreme-ET was named the Premier Sire of show. Judge Richard Hill of Cattaraugus, N.Y. and associate judge Joe Sparrow of Frankfort, Ky. placed 361 animals over the course of two days.

Show results and placings are as follows:

Dry Cow, Three-Years-Old & Over
1. Old Mill E Snickerdoodle, Allen Bassler Jr., Upperville, Va.
2. Forest Lawn Anthem Busy, Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Spring Heifer Calf           
1. Gebert Broker Pumpkin, Cassandra & Chloe Gebert and Carl Hartwell, Milford, Ind.
2. Blessing Mort Osborn S Gin-ET, Blessing Farms, Mort, Osborn, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Winter Heifer Calf         
1. Dublin-Hills Shaeley-ET, Noah Iager, Boosnboro, Md.
2. Power Line Lebron Faith-ET, Louis Oliveira & Suton Paulson, Arlington, Wis.

Fall Heifer Calf 
1. R Hart Explorer 905, Madelyn Topp, Botkins, Ohio
2. Vogrin Pepper Woodsy OCS, Tammy Voegeli, Arlington, Wis.

Summer Yearling Heifer              
1. Turnpike View Totaly Gorgeous, P. Dustin Horning, Denver, Pa.
2. Nor-Bert MC Mint Julip-ET, Kevin Frye, Logansport, Ind.

Spring Yearling Heifer  
1. Rose Lane Jetway Damsel-ET, Lindsey Rucks, Okeechobee, Fla.
2. Just So T Whiplash, Just So Farm, Lake Mills, Wis.

Winter Yearling Heifer
1. PA Lyn-Leigh Denver Topsy, Dylan Coleman, Ronks, Pa.
2. Schulte Bros Park Ranger-ET, Blake Schulte, Watkins, Iowa

Fall Yearling Heifer        
1. Forfront BNZ Tip Top, Topp View & Jeff Woods, Botkins, Ohio
2. Dan Maur Nomad Alexa, Elizabeth Holtcamp, Othello, Wa.

Junior Champion Female           
Forfront BNZ Tip Top, Topp View & Jeff Woods, Botkins, Ohio

Reserve Junior Champion Female          
Rose Lane Jetway Damsel-ET, Lindsey Rucks, Okeechobee, Fla.

Junior Best Three Females         
1. Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Ind.
2. Jamie & Jami Hartman, Saint Thomas, Pa.

Premier Exhibitor of the Heifer Show
Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Premier Breeder of the Heifer Show
Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Yearling in Milk (must have freshened)
1. Blessing Parker Tina, Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Ind.
2. Top Acres Garbro S Wishes-ET, Blessing Farms & Garrison Bros., Fort Wayne, Ind.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow           
1. Fairdale Elite Debra, Michael Barton, Copake, N.Y.
2. Dan Maur Dynasty Manda, Daniel & Maureen Baginski, Othello, Wa.

Senior Two-Year Old Cow           
1. Kruses Frontier Jumpy-OCS, Rick Kruse, Earlville, Iowa
2. Random Luck Koors On Tap, Joyce Uglow, Watertown, Wis.

Brown Swiss 2013 World Dairy Expo International Futurity          
1. Jo-Dee Nemo Risky, Jodi J Coppini, Tillamook, Ore.
2. Random Luck Legacy Perri-ET, Ronald & Susan Kelm, Markesan, Wis.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow       
1. Twinkle-Hill PS Amberlee, Jeannie M Winkelman, Watertown, Wis.
2. Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy, Brown Heaven, Vercheres, Quebec

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow
1. Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET, Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio
2. Dublin-Hills Sorina, Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Intermediate Champion Female             
Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET, Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female            
Dublin-Hills Sorina, Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Four-Year-Old Cow
1. Cutting Edge B Gretchen-ET, Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.
2. Old Mill Wonder Sizzle-ET, Rottinghaus, Woods, Trapp & Foss, Madison, Wis.

Five-Year-Old Cow        
1. Cutting Edge L Taffy, Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.
2. Grassland Speedy, Topp-View, Botkins, Ohio

Aged Cow, Six-Year-Old & Over Cow     
1. Jo-Dee Ensign Rosebud, Jodi  J. Coppini, Tillamook, Ore.
2. Topp-View Rhythm Trixy, Topp-View, Botkins, Ohio

Component Merit Class              
1. Jo-Dee Prelude Nancy-ET, Jodi J Coppini, Tillamook, Ore.
2. V B Hillpoint Pronto Zip-ET, Voegeli Farm, Inc & Hillpoint Partners, Monticello, Wis.

Best Three Females      
1. Jodi J. Coppini, Tillamook, Ore.
2. Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake Falls, N.Y.

Produce of Dam             
1. Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio
2. Richard J Thompson, Darlington, Wis.

Total Performance
VB Hillpoint Pronto Zip-ET, Voegeli Farm, Monticello, Wis.

Senior Champion Female
Cutting Edge B Gretchen-ET, Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Reserve Senior Champion Female\
Jo-Dee Ensign Rosebud, Jodi J Coppini, Tillamook, Ore.

Grand Champion Female
Cutting Edge B Gretchen-ET, Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion Female
Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET, Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

Premier Breeder
Random Luck, Richard Thompson, Darlington, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor
Ken Main & Peter Vail, Elite Dairy, Copake Falls, N.Y.

Premier Sire
Old Mill WDE Supreme-ET


Prev 1 2 Next All



Comments (0) Leave a comment 

Name
e-Mail (required)
Location

Comment:

characters left


Comprima V 150 XC T and Comprima V 180 XC T round balers

Krone North America introduces the Comprima V 150 XC T (4’ x 39” – 59”) and Comprima V 180 XC ... Read More

View all Products in this segment

View All Buyers Guides

Feedback Form
Leads to Insight