Ohio State-Ag Tech Institute took home top honors in the International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest held during World Dairy Expo in Madison, Wisc. Sabrina Eick led the team placing second overall, with Shawn Winner and Brent Hostettler placing seventh and eighth, respectively. Matt Henkes from NE Iowa Community College captured High Individual Overall and High Individual in Reasons. Alfred State College was second team overall.

Seventeen teams competed in the contest which is offered to one-, two-, and four-year colleges. The contest included two portions, a conventional judging contest with evaluation and individual reasons, and a practical segment. The practical contest is a unique contest that includes essential on-farm skills with linear scoring, pedigree assessment, commercial heifer evaluation and group reasons. Team and individual results for both portions are as follows:

Overall Top 10 Teams
1. Ohio State-Ag Tech Institute, 2131
Team members included Sabrina Eick, Shawn Winner, Brent Hostettler and Rob Watercutter

2. Alfred State College, 2115br> Team members included Stephanie Spencer, Brittany Spencer, Stephen Gould and Kelsie Brennan

3. Morrisville State College, 2105
Team members included Sara Crego, Jen Shultz, Jason Rice and Glen Moss

4. Modesto Junior College, 2102
Team members included George Costa Jr., Joseph Coleman, Daniel Nascimento and Gary Bettencourt

5. SUNY Cobleskill #1, 2067
Team members included Ed Bradt, Ben Bemis, Ariel Garland and Elizabeth Trombly

6. UW-Madison Farm and Industry Short Course, 2063
Team members included Justin Langer, Beth Nelson, Kipp Hinz and Stewart Bartz

7. NE Iowa Community College, 2062
Team members included Matt Henkes, Mitch Bockenstedt, Katie Steinlage and Mark Simon

8. Michigan State Ag Tech, 2045
Team members included Eric Westendor, Eric Cole, Liz Reed and James Weber

9. Kaskaskia College (Blue), 2028
Team members included Kristi Droste, Matthew Jansen, Seth Sickmeyer and Nick Harre

10. SUNY Cobleskill #2, 1954
Team members included Kale Hanselman, Eric Nagel and Claire Reynolds

Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Matt Henkes, 734, NE Iowa Community College
2. Sabrina Eick, 722, Ohio State- Ag Tech Institute
3. Sara Crego, 716, Morrisville State College
4. Stephanie Spencer, 713, Alfred State College
5. Eric Westendor, 707, Michigan State Ag Tech
6. George Costa Jr., 705, Modesto Junior College
7. Shawn Winner, 705, Ohio State- Ag Tech Institute
8. Brent Hostettler, 704, Ohio State- Ag Tech Institute
9. Justin Langer, 704, UW-Madison Farm and Industry Short Course
10. Jenn Shultz, 703, Morrisville State College

Top 5 Team Reasons
1. Alfred State College, 513
2. Modesto Junior College, 508
3. SUNY Cobleskill #1, 506
4. UW- Madison Farm and Industry Short Course, 496
5. Morrisville State College, 493

Top 10 Individual Reasons
1. Matt Henkes, 179, NE Iowa Community College
2. Brittany Spencer, 178, Alfred State College
3. George Costa Jr., 174, Modesto Junior College
4. Ariel Garland, 174, SUNY Cobleskill #1
5. Jenn Shultz, 170, Morrisville State College
6. Stephen Gould, 169, Alfred State College
7. Beth Nelson, 169, UW-Madison Farm and Industry Short Course
8. Joseph Coleman, 167, Modesto Junior College
9. Daniel Nascimento, 167, Modesto Junior College
10. Ben Bemis, 167, SUNY Cobleskill #1

Top 10 Teams Practical Contest
1. SUNY Cobleskill #2, 492
2. SUNY Cobleskill #1, 462
3. Ohio State- Ag Tech Institute, 462
4. NE Iowa Community College, 435
5. Modesto Junior College, 433
6. Morrisville State College, 429
7. Utah State University (Blue), 417
8. Lakeshore Technical College #2, 386
9. Lakeshore Technical College #1, 379
10. Utah State University (White), 373

Top 10 Teams Linear Contest
1. SUNY Cobleskill #2, 426
2. Modesto Junior College, 414
3. Ohio State- Ag Tech Institute, 394
4. SUNY Cobleskill #1, 373
5. Morrisville State College, 355
6. Lakeshore Technical College #2, 328
7. NE Iowa Community College, 327
8. Utah State (Blue), 316
9. Alfred State College, 315
10. Lakeshore Technical College #1, 303

Top 10 Individuals Linear Contest
1. Ed Bradt, 158, SUNY Cobleskill #2
2. Rob Watercutter, 148, Ohio State- Ag Tech Institute
3. Daniel Nascimento, 146, Modesto Junior College
4. Sabrina Eick, 141, Ohio State- Ag Tech Institute
5. Ariel Garland, 139, SUNY Cobleskill #1
6. Joseph Coleman, 138, Modesto Junior College
7. Ben Bemis, 137, SUNY Cobleskill #2
8. Kale Hanselman, 131, SUNY Cobleskill #2
9. George Costa Jr., 130, Modesto Junior College
10. Claire Reynolds, 130, SUNY Cobleskill #1

Top 5 Teams Commercial Heifers
1. NE Iowa Community College, 181
2. SUNY Cobleskill #2, 180
3. Morrisville State College, 180
4. Ohio State- Ag Tech Institute, 176
5. Utah State University (Blue), 174

Top 5 Teams Registered Heifers
1. SUNY Cobleskill #1, 190
2. SUNY Cobleskill #2, 170
3. Ohio State- Ag Tech Institute, 155
4. Lakeshore Technical College #1, 153
5. Utah State University (White), 153

Generous support from sponsors makes the 21st International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest possible. In 2009, sponsors include: ABS Global, Accelerated Genetics, Advanced Animal Diagnostics, Ag-Bag, Agri-Nutrition Consulting, American Guernsey Association, American Jersey Cattle Association, American Milking Shorthorn Society, Art Nesbitt, Ayrshire Breeders Association, Bio-Vet, Den-K Holsteins, Fort Dodge Animal Health, Furst-McNess, GTC Nutrition, Hoard's Dairyman, Holstein Association USA, Holstein Foundation, International Protein Sires, James Crowley Memorial Fund, JBS Packerland, Inc, Kraiburg, Kuhn Knight, Lakeshore Dairy Federation, Land O Lakes Purina Feeds, Maureen DeBruin, Merrick Animal Nutrition, National Brown Swiss Cattle Breeders Association, National Dairy Shrine, Red & White Dairy Cattle Association, Select Sires, Sexing Technologies, Sleepy Hollow Certified Milk, Stone Front Farm, Summit Flexible Products, The Hartford Livestock Insurance, UltraScan, Wilstar Holsteins, World Dairy Expo and World Wide Sires.