Annelise Accomplishes Grand Champion Victory in Junior Holstein Show

After earning first place honors in the Five-Year-Old Cow class, Walk-Era Dundee Annelise, owned by Trevor Tuman and Chandler Bening of Arlington, Minn., took home Senior Champion Female honors followed by the title of Grand Champion Female of the International Junior Holstein Show at World Dairy Expo on Tuesday, October 3. Annelise was awarded the Udder Comfort $500 Grand Champion Cash Award and the Lillian & Keith King and Jim King Grand Champion Junior Show Award for her accomplishments in the Showring. The first place 150,000 lb. Production cow class winner and Reserve Grand Champion Female honors were presented to J&K-Vue Goldwyn Glamour-ET, owned by Douglas R. Boop of Millmont, Pa. Boop  was awarded with the Lillian & Keith King and Jim King Reserve Grand Champion Junior Show Award for this accomplishment.

Judge Lynn Harbaugh of Marion, Wis. and Associate Judge Ryan Krohlow of Poynette, Wis. placed 269 animals. 

Overall show results and top class placings are as follows: 

Spring Heifer Calf:

  1. ZBW M Lastasha Sol-ET, Mason Ziemba, Durhamville, N.Y.
  2. Savage-Leigh Avalanche Levi, Kendall Welsh, Knoxville, Md. 

Winter Heifer Calf:

  1. Budjon-Abbott Automatic-ET, Alli Walker, Wisconsin Dells, Wis.
  2. Budjon-Abbott Alexandra-ET, Kaelyn, Kenadee & Keegan Weigel, Platteville, Wis. 

Fall Heifer Calf:

  1. Vandoskes Dback Carley-ET, Brianne, Brooklyn, Reid Vandoske & Jess Mullikin, Cleveland, Wis.
  2. Siemers Jacoby Hayasgirl-ET, J, J, C & L Siemers, Newton, Wis. 

Summer Yearling Heifer:

  1. Petitclerc Atwood Spoutnik-ET, Bliz, Schachelmayer, Chambers, Bufton & Blue, Dorchester, Wis.
  2. Ruann Enticer Tammy-63548, Keegan Medeiros, Riverdale, Calif.

Spring Yearling Heifer:

  1. Pfaffsway Dm Litle Leeza-ET, Kole & Beau Trapp and Olvia Pfaff, Taylor, Wis.
  2. Combhaven Solomon Elina, Noah Bilz, Dorchester, Wis. 

Winter Yearling Heifer:

  1. Tree-Hayven Integral Declan, Aaliyah Borchert, Auburndale, Wis.
  2. Brookview Party Pooper-ET, Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wis. 

Fall Yearling Heifer:

  1. Stranshome Barbwire Emmy, Bradley & Ella Miller, Lewiston, Minn.
  2. PA-A-Plus Luxury-ET, Lily Mae Ansell, Renfrew, Pa. 

Junior Champion Bred & Owned:

  • Tree-Hayven Integral Declan, Aaliyah Borchert, Auburndale, Wis. 

Junior Champion Female:

  • Petitclerc Atwood Spoutnik-ET, Bilz, Schachelmayer, Chambers, Bufton & Blue, Dorchester, Wis. 

Reserve Junior Champion Female:

  • Budjon-Abbott Automatic-ET, Alli Walker, Wisconsin Dells, Wis. 

Yearling Heifer in Milk:

  1. Jacobs Doorman Izia, Trevor Tuman and Chandler Bening, Arlington, Minn.
  2. True-View Sid Electra-ET, Jonathan Beiler, Fredericksburg, Pa. 

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Erbacres Snapple Shakira-ET, Connor K Erbsen, Lanark, Ill.
  2. Biercrest Chelios Tanysha, Zach & Ally Bierschenk, Van Horne, Iowa 

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Vale-O-Skene Lauthority Kitty, Kristopher Ackley, East Liberty, Ohio
  2. Hillpine DS Night Moves, Megan R Lauber, Union Grove, Wis. 

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:

  1. APGambo Atwood Keenan, Alexandra Gambonini, Petaluma, Calif.
  2. Butlerview Doorman Class-ET, Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wis. 

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Sunnyhome McCutchen Mildred, Connor K Erbsen, Lanark, Ill.
  2. Ryan-Vu Gchip Claudette-ET, Joseph Troy Opsal, Blue Mounds, Wis 

Intermediate Champion Female:

  • APGambo Atwood Keenan, Alexandra Gambonini, Petaluma, Calif. 

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female:

  • Sunnyhome McCutchen Mildred, Connor K Erbsen, Lanark, Ill. 

Four-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Millbrooke Atwood Ooh La La, Royce & Regan Demmer, Peosta, Iowa
  2. Silvermaple Windham Camille-ET, Christian Cunningham and Miles Price, Penngrove, Calif. 

Five-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Walk-Era Dundee Annelise, Trevor Tuman and Chandler Bening, Arlington, Minn.
  2. Four-Hills GC Rhyme 3846-ET, Britney, Brad, Jon, Megan & Sara Hill, Bristol, Vt. 

Six-Year-Old & Over Cow:

  1. Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET, Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wis.
  2. Four-Hills Gold Jaslene-ET, Britney, Brad, Jon, Megan & Sara Hill, Bristol, Vt. 

150,000 Lb. Production Cow:

  1. J&K-Vue Goldwyn Glamour-ET, Douglas R. Boop, Millmont, Pa.
  2. Smith-Crest-TW SH Virgie-ET, Paul Grulke, Watertown, Wis. 

Senior Champion Female:

  • Walk-Era Dundee Annelise, Trevor Tuman and Chandler Bening, Arlington, Minn. 

Reserve Senior Champion Female:

  • J&K-Vue Goldwyn Glamour-ET, Douglas R. Boop, Millmont, Pa. 

Champion Bred & Owned:

  • APGambo Atwood Keenan, Alexandra Gambonini, Petaluma, Calif. 

Grand Champion Female:

  • Walk-Era Dundee Annelise, Trevor Tuman and Chandler Bening, Arlington, Minn. 

Reserve Grand Champion Female:

  • J&K-Vue Goldwyn Glamour-ET, Douglas R. Boop, Millmont, Pa. 

For over five decades, the global dairy industry has been meeting in Madison, Wis. for World Dairy Expo. Crowds of nearly 75,000 people from more than 100 countries attended the annual event in 2016. WDE will return Oct. 3-7, 2017 as attendees and exhibitors are encouraged to “Discover New Dairy Worlds.” Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #WDE2017) for more information.  

 
Comments