Wisconsin Cow Named Champion of the International Milking Shorthorn Show

Eichlers MD Blanche-ET, owned by Peter Vail and Hillpoint Partners of Cross Plains, Wis. was named Grand Champion Female in the International Milking Shorthorn Show at World Dairy Expo on October 4, 2017. Blanche was also named Intermediate Champion Female and received the $1,000 Udder Comfort Grand Champion Cash Award. Elron Megadeth Waveland-EXP-ET, owned by Halie Gruenwald of Lost Nation, Iowa, was awarded Reserve Grand Champion Female for the second year in a row after placing first in the Five-Year-Old Cow class and being named Senior Champion Female.

Judge Jack Lomeo, Jr., of Hermon, N.Y. and Simon Lalande, St. Placide, Qué, associate judge, placed 204 entries. 

Overall show results and top class placing are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:
1. Heavenly Badgers All In, Joe Gibbs, Epworth, Iowa
2. Innisfail-WO Julius Lucy, John Stuart Rowe & Katie Bue, Alma Center, Wis. 

Winter Heifer Calf:
1. Wide-Open Zeus Chalice-EXP-ET, Katie Bue, Alma Center, Wis.
2. Heavenly Zest, Brett Groebner of Heavenly Show Cattle, Monroe, Wis. 

Fall Heifer Calf:
1. KNH Endres Zeus Legendary, Tyler Endres, Lodi, Wis.
2. Lazy M Cyclone Lilly-ET, Peter Vail & Hillpoint Partners, Cross Plains, Wis. 

Summer Yearling Heifer:
1. S-B Premium Paradise, Dale & Deanna Bendig, Peter Vail & Hillpoint Partners, Gettysburg, Pa.
2. Lazy M Lottery Vegas, Jazmin Wingert, Kent, Ill. 

Spring Yearling Heifer:
1. Ridale Sumthin Special-EXP-ET, Ryan J. Rida, Worthington, Mass.
2. Trilow Zeus Lavada-ET, Michelle Upchurch, Tulare, Calif. 

Winter Yearling Heifer:
1. Valley View Oakleigh 2390-EXP, Jessica & Brittany Crawley, Gravette, Ariz.
2. B&B Fairy’s Magic, Matthew Baxter of Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm, Newman, Ill. 

Fall Yearling Heifer:
1. Gibbs Zeus Callie-EXP-ET, Lincoln Gibbs, Epworth, Iowa
2. NT Zeus Lady Zaza, Elizabeth Thyen of Nix-Thyen, Grove City, Minn. 

Junior Champion Female:
KNH Endres Zeus Legendary, Tyler Endres, Lodi, Wis. 

Reserve Junior Champion Female:
Wide-Open Zeus Chalice-EXP-ET, Katie Bue, Alma Center, Wis. 

Junior Best Three Females:
1.Brett Groebner of Heavenly Show Cattle, Monroe, Wis.
2. Michelle Upchurch. Tulare, Calif. 

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor of the Heifer Show:
Heavenly Show Cattle, Monroe, Wis. 

Yearling Heifer in Milk:
1. GMC DL Lady 1520-EXP, Lindsey Clark of GMC Farm, Cornish Flat, Minn.
2. Kuszmar SR Primrose Siggy 96, Peter Vail & Hillpoint Partners, Cross Plains Wis. 

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow:
1. Corstar Presto Mango P-EXP, Cory & Kristen Salzl, Litchfield, Minn.
2. Windswept Farm Dutch Adalaide, Jodi Holt & Hard Core Farm, New Enterprise, Pa. 

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow:
1. B-D-F Madness Marsha, Dallas Butts of B-D-F Farms, Cory, Ind.
2. Trilow Zeus Lala-ET, Tristen & Willow Upchurch and Susan Lee, Tulare, Calif. 

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:
1. Eichlers MD Blanche-ET, Peter Vail & Hillpoint Partners, Cross Plains, Wis.
2. Kuszmar Mega Lely-62, John & Marjorie Kuszlyk, Batavia, N.Y. 

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:
1. Halpins Rudy, Amy Halpin of Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.
2. Bok Presto Riggs Robin, Cameron Allen, Stitzer, Wis. 

Intermediate Champion Female:
Eichlers MD Blanche-ET, Peter Vail & Hillpoint Partners, Cross Plains, Wis. 

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female:
B-D-F Madness Marsha, Dallas Butts of B-D-F Farms, Cory, Ind. 

Four-Year-Old Cow:
1. Halpins Baby Ruth, Taylor Graves, Danville, Ky.
2. HC-HP Frolic Dixie-ET, Keith & Donnette Fisher of Hard Core Farm, New Enterprise, Pa. 

Five-Year-Old Cow:
1. Elron Megadeth Waveland-EXP-ET, Halie Gruenwald, Lost Nation, Iowa
2. Hard Core O'Raely-ET, Chriselle Fisher, New Enterprise Pa. 

Six-Year-Old & Over Cow:
1. Innisfail RU Lady 072-EXP, Innisfail-Exels Shorthorns, Lodi, Calif.
2. Hard Core Snoopy Firebug-EXP, Keith & Donnette Fisher of Hard Core Farm, New Enterprise, Pa. 

Lifetime Merit Cow
1. Kuszmar Arkansas Mud-EXP, Steven W. & Susan M. Kuszylk, Batavia, N.Y
2. Innisfail RO Lady 7088-EXP, Logen Lattire of Lattire Twilite Farm, Lawrenceburg, Ind. 

Senior Champion Female:
Elron Megadeth Waveland-EXP-ET, Halie Gruenwald, Lost Nation, Iowa 

Reserve Senior Champion Female:
Kuszmar Arkansas Mud-EXP, Steven W. & Susan M. Kuszylk, Batavia, N.Y 

Total Performance Winner:
Kuszmar Arkansas Mud-EXP, Steven W. & Susan M. Kuszylk, Batavia, N.Y

Nasco International Type and Production Award:
Innisfail RU Lady 072-EXP, Innisfail-Exels Shorthorns, Lodi, Calif. 

Grand Champion Female:
Eichlers MD Blanche-ET, Peter Vail and Hillpoint Partners, Cross Plains, Wis. 

Reserve Grand Champion Female:
Elron Megadeth Waveland-EXP-ET, Halie Gruenwald, Lost Nations, Iowa 

Best Uddered Cow: 
Elron Megadeth Waveland-EXP-ET, Halie Gruenwald, Lost Nations, Iowa

Three Best Females:
1. Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Iowa
2. Stuart Rowe, Davis, Calf. 

Produce of Dam: 
1. Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Iowa
2. Hard Core Farm, New Enterprises, Pa. 

Premier Breeder and Exhibitor:
Hard Core Farm, New Enterprises, Pa. 

Premier Sire:
Kuszmar Megadeth

For over five decades, the global dairy industry has been meeting in Madison, Wis. for World Dairy Expo. Crowds of nearly 75,000 people from more than 100 countries attended the annual event in 2016. WDE will return Oct. 3-7, 2017 as attendees and exhibitors are encouraged to “Discover New Dairy Worlds.” Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #WDE2017) for more information.  

 

Comments

Restricted HTML

  • Allowed HTML tags: <a href hreflang> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote cite> <code> <ul type> <ol start type> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <h2 id> <h3 id> <h4 id> <h5 id> <h6 id>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Web page addresses and email addresses turn into links automatically.